skip to Main Content

Marketing Alliance Group Ltd. Privacy Policy

This privacy notice is provided to demonstrate our transparency by informing you about how and why your personal data is used and to ensure that you are aware of your rights under data protection legislation.

The Company
We are Marketing Alliance Group Ltd., and we are the Data Controller. Our registered address is 34 Croydon Road, Caterham, Surrey, England, CR3 6QB. We can also be contacted at hello@marketingalliancegroup.com.

The purpose for processing your data and our basis for doing so
We process your personal data so we can engage with you to offer and provide our services. We also process your personal data to maintain communication, provide quotations, billing and market our activities. We will usually obtain your personal data directly from you, although we may be provided with your contact details by a third party, for example, at networking events.

As a client or prospective client, we process your name and contact data as well as your job title and details of the organisation you work for, including the physical address (for billing purposes). The lawful basis we use for this is Article 6.1.f UK GDPR (Legitimate Interest). The legitimate interest we pursue is to grow our business through expanding and retaining our client base. As with any legitimate interest processing, you have the right to object to this, and you can do so by contacting us using the information provided above.

If you fail to provide the information required, we will be unable to provide the agreed services to you.

For direct marketing purposes, if you become a client, we will provide an opportunity for you to opt out of marketing at that time and subsequently on each email we send. If you contact us through a webform on our website, we will ask you for consent to send you marketing material. We collect data through our website analytics, some of which may identify you, such as an IP address. Our Cookie Notice details the cookies we use, and you can manage your consent preferences through our cookie consent platform. This is in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (amended).

Recipients of your data
As a general principle, we will not transfer your personal data to other recipients without your permission. There are some exceptions to this:

  • We will share your name and contact data with our Alliance Service Providers
  • It is possible, that we might be obliged to disclose personal information in response to a court order or other lawful obligation
  • In the unlikely circumstance you do not pay your bills, we may pass your details to a debt collection organisation
  • We will share limited personal data with our external accountants
  • We may share your data as part of a sale, transfer, or merge part of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them.

Data processed by third parties on our behalf
We use the services of other organisations in the processing of your data. We use cloud-based email and document storage, electronic signatures, a marketing platform, web hosts, calendar booking and video conference platforms. Our website processes limited personal data, such as through our contact form.

Those organisations that process personal data on our behalf are subject to a data processing contract as required by Article 28 of the UK GPDR. This ensures that your data is handled in accordance with the UK GPDR.

Transferring your data outside of the UK
We transfer personal data outside of the UK, either to EU-based servers or to the USA. For EU transfers we rely on the EU / UK adequacy decision and for the USA, we rely on data processing agreements with Standard Contractual Clauses.

Retention periods
We will retain your data only for the time we require it for the purposes stated and/or where we have a legal obligation or other legitimate purpose. We will retain the personal data of our clients for 7 years. Personal data processed for quotation purposes will be deleted after 2 years and for marketing purposes after 2 years from the last contact.

Your rights
The UK GDPR provides you with several rights in relation to the data of your we process. The rights relevant to our activities are:

  • You have the right to get access to and copies of your personal data
  • You can ask us to rectify any inaccurate information we may be holding
  • You can request we restrict our processing of your data
  • You can ask us to erase your personal data if it is no longer required for the purpose we collected it or have no legal obligation to retain it
  • You have the right to object to the processing we undertake under a legitimate interest basis.If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the above contact details.
  • You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with a supervisory authority — the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.
    • The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
    • Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Copyright © 2010 – 2024 Marketing Alliance Group Ltd.
The Marketing Alliance is a trading name of Marketing Alliance Group Ltd. Registered in England and Wales, No. 10104213. VAT Number: GB 245 9880 61
Registered Office: Marketing Alliance Group Ltd., 34 Croydon Road, Caterham, Surrey, England, CR3 6QB.

Back To Top
Click to chat with us
Scan the code